Member Awards

TXCPA's Awards Committee is soliciting nominations for the 2018-19 fiscal year.  The nominations deadline will be in May 1, 2019.  Those selected for an award are recognized at the Annual Meeting of Members.

Please review TXCPA Awards Criteria and consider nominating any TXCPA member deserving of recognition. E-mail questions about the awards or the nomination process to staff liaison Holly McCauley.

Rosters of previous award winners:

Rosters of previous award winners:

  • Meritorious Service to the Public Accounting Profession in Texas Award Recipients

    Bestowed on a CPA for his/her service to TXCPA or a chapter thereof, through direct participation in its affairs or otherwise, if circumstances justify.

    2017-18

    Fred Timmons

    2016-17

    William Hornberger

    2015-16

    Blaise C. Bender and Donna H. Wesling

    2014-15

    Gary D. McIntosh

    2013-14

    W.M. Lawhon

    2012-13

    James A. Smith

    2011-12

    Larry D. Edgerton

    2010-11

    E. Leroy Bolt

    2009-10

    Sid Glandon

    2008-09

    Marshall K. Pitman

    2007-08

    Ed Summers

    2006-07

    Melanie Thompson

    2005-06

    Billy Atkinson

    2004-05

    Bette D. Williams

    2003-04

    James D. Ingram

    2002-03

    Robert R. Owen

    2001-02

    J. Ike Guest

    2000-01

    John A. Eads

    1999-00

    Fred Nemec

    1998-99

    Dan H. Hanke

    1997-98

    Arthur J. Panfeld

    1996-97

    Pat L. Wilson

    1995-96

    Mason L. Backus

    1994-95

    Arthur Greenspan

    1993-94

    Bruce J. Harper

    1992-93

    Robert C. Mann

    1991-92

    I. Lee Wilson

    1990-91

    William R. Cox

    1989-90

    Jimmie Lee Mason

    1988-89

    Carl S. Chilton Jr.

    1987-88

    Rowland D. (Pat) Pattillo

    1986-87

    A. Burke Haymes & Miller Montag

    1985-86

    Don M. Lyda

    1984-85

    Ross McElreath

    1983-84

    Stanley H. Voelkel

    1982-83

    Ronnie Rudd

    1981-82

    Paul Hillier Jr.

    1980-81

    Robert E. Knox Jr.

    1979-80

    Walter A. Bielstein & Lawrence G. Pickens

    1978-79

    Jarman Bass

    1977-78

    Robert J. Hibbets

    1976-77

    Harry E. Ward

    1975-76

    Lloyd J. Weaver & Charles T. Zlatkovich


    1974-75

    Frank T. Rea

    1973-74

    J. Kenneth S. Arthur

    1972-73

    Edwin E. Merriman

    1971-72

    Paul N. Cheatham

    1970-71

    Neal Y. R. Sheffield

    1969-70

    Glenn A. Welsch

    1968-69

    Howard L. Busby

    1967-68

    Donald W. Dorman

    1966-67

    L. Ludwell Jones

    1965-66

    Stanley J. Scott

    1964-65

    Hatcher A. Pickens

    1963-64

    Thomas W. Leland (posthumously)

    1961-62

    Frank L. Wilcox

    1960-61

    Walter R. Flack & Bouldin S. Mothershead

    1959-60

    Gilbert F. Orcutt Jr.

    1958-59

    Lionel E. Gilly

    1957-58

    Louie B. Green

    1956-57

    Jack E. Collier

    1954-55

    J. R. Jordan

    1953-54

    Kenneth W. Hurst

    1952-53

    Homer L. Luther



  • Distinguished Public Service Award Recipients

    Distinguished Public Service Award Recipients

    Granted to a CPA and member of TXCPA and a local chapter who is actively engaged in various community, charitable, and civic activities on a local and, preferably, statewide level or in such manner that such activities reflect favorably on the Texas Society and the profession as a whole.

    2017-18

    Gloria M. Hicks 
    and
    Susan V. Sample 

    2016-17

    Robert Edgar

    2015-16

    John C. Otto

    2014-15

    E. Ray Ferguson

    2013-14

    Nathan H. Cross

    2012-13

    Edward M. Polansky;

    2011-12

    David D. Duree

    2010-11

    James R. Oliver, Jr.

    2009-10

    Richard Cortez

    2008-09

    Rene D. Pena

    2007-08

    Brad Brown

    2006-07

    Pat L. Wilson

    2005-06

    K. Michael Conaway

    2004-05

    Jeannette Holloway & Jim Tsakopulos, Jr.

    2003-04

    Reed G. Wood

    2002-03

    Robert A. Diaz

    2001-02

    Jimmie L. Mason

    2000-01

    Cindy E. Kile & Robert M. McAdams

    1999-00

    Jerry L. Love

    1998-99

    B. Glen Whitley

    1997-98

    David G. Marcus & Mark E. Zafereo

    1996-97

    Robert I. Fernandez

    1993-94

    Barbara R. Bass & John R. Clay

    1992-93

    Ygnacio D. Garza

    1991-92

    Arthur Greenspan & B. Z. Lee

    1990-91

    Rowland D. (Pat) Pattillo

    1989-90

    Ernest D. MacIver & William C. Maddox

    1988-89

    Phillip Vogel (posthumously)

    1987-88

    Frank T. Rea

    1986-87

    John A. Eads

    1985-86

    Sam Bell

    1983-84

    William R. Cox

    1982-83

    Oscar E. Reeder

    1981-82

    Robert J. Cruikshank

    1980-81

    Miller Montag

    1979-80

    J. Kenneth S. Arthur

    1978-79

    Don M. Lyda

    1977-78

    A. G. Schlosstein

    1976-77

    Angus Cockrel

    1975-76

    Robert S. Rosow

    1974-75

    Clark W. Breeding

    1973-74

    Kenneth W. Hurst

    1972-73

    Erwin Heinen

    1971-72

    C. L. Boggs

    1970-71

    Walter A. Bielstein

    1969-70

    John M. Grimland Jr.

    1968-69

    Wylie O. Webb

    1967-68

    W. Dewey Presley

    1966-67

    Lloyd J. Weaver

    1958-59

    J. A. Phillips

  • Distinguished Member

    Bestowed on a CPA and member of TXCPA who has distinguished himself/herself within the accounting profession as well as his/her community. It was called Honorary Fellow prior to 2018.

    2017-18

    Bette D. Williams-Barber

    2016-17

    Jim Smith

    2015-16

    Mary Alice Tidwell

    2014-15

    Billy M. Atkinson
    Rudy Q. Ramirez
    Kenneth D. Sibley

    2013-14

    Penny Dear
    Donna J. Hugly

    2012-13

    Larry D. Edgerton
    D.D. Holmes
    Kenneth M. Horwitz

    2011-12

    Walter H. Hill, Jr.
    Oran J. Tsakopulos

    2010-11

    Robert D. Clyde
    Melanie G. Thompson
    Claude R. Wilson, Jr.

    2009-10

    Bob McAdams
    Bob Owen

    2008-09

    Robert F. Anderson II
    Gary D. McIntosh

    2007-08

    Ed Polansky

    2006-07

    Stan Winters

    2005-06

    John Beall

    2004-05

    Ronnie Rudd
    W. G. Tudor

    2003-04

    Bruce Harper

    2002-03

    Dan H. Hanke

    2000-01

    Ross McElreath

    1999-00

    Sam Tannebaum
    Pat L. Wilson

    1998-99

    Nita J. Clyde

    1997-98

    Daniel Paul
    James A. Gilger
    Arthur Greenspan

    1996-97

    Fred J. Nemec

    1995-96

    John A. Poteet, Jr.
    William H. Shireman, Jr.

    1994-95

    Robert C. Mann

    1993-94

    Jimmie L. Mason

    1992-93

    Carl S. Chilton
    Johnnie Ray Seale

    1991-92

    Paul W. Hillier Jr.
    Morris D. Johnson
    J. Wayne Winfrey

    1989-90

    Curtis L. Frazier
    Rowland D. (Pat) Pattillo
    Carroll W. Phillips

    1988-89

    Leopoldo P. Bottello Jr.
    James F. Dunn Jr.
    Oscar C. Mascorro

    1987-88

    Jarman Bass
    Willard H. (Bill) Findling

    1986-87

    Neal Y. R. Sheffield
    Charles T. Zlatkovich

    1985-86

    Walter A. Bielstein

    1984-85

    Miller Montag

    1983-84

    Walter L. Jungmann
    Ernest D. MacIver

    1982-83

    Glenn A. Welsch
    A. Burke Haymes

    1981-82

    Edwin E. Merriman

    1980-81

    J. Kenneth S. Arthur

    1979-80

    Gordon N. George

    1978-79

    C. A. (Jake) Freeze
    Leon O. Lewis
    Stanley J. Scott

    1977-78

    Erwin Heinen

    1976-77

    Lloyd J. Weaver

    1975-76

    Kenneth W. Hurst
    Robert J. Hibbetts

    1974-75

    Fladger R. Tannery
    H. Tracy Nelson
    T. W. Mohle
    J. R. Jordan
    Laurence H. Fleck

    1972-73

    A. Lawrence Markham

    1970-71

    W. Charles Woodard
    Homer L. Luther
    L. Ludwell Jones
    Harry D. Hopson
    Walter R. Flack
    Don C. Chorpening

    1965-66

    Frank L. Wilcox
    Hatcher A. Pickens
    Bouldin S. Mothershead
    C. F. Milledge
    Ben M. Davis
    Curtis H. Cadenhead

    1957-58

    C. Oliver Wellington
    J. A. Phillips
    Thomas W. Leland
    Charles B. Couchman

    1952-53

    A. C. Upleger
    J. R. Nelson
    Albert G. Moss
    Charles M. Grider

    1940-41

    Frederich H. Hurdman
    George Cochrane

    1938-39

    Clarence Longnecker
    J. E. Hutchinson
    Charles F. Bridewell
    E. J. Archinard
    William M. Aikman

  • Young CPA of the Year Award Recipients

    Bestowed on a CPA who is a member of TXCPA and a local chapter. The individual, 39 years or under, has made significant contributions to the accounting profession and the community and is a member of at least one other professional organization.

    2017-18

    William J. Kelley, Jr.
    and
    Angela M. Ragan

    2016-17

    Ricardo Colon
    and
    Arturo Machado

    2015-16

    Ryan G. Bartholomee

    2014-15

    Jason B. Freeman

    2013-14

    Benjamin C. Simiskey

    2012-13

    Michael L. Brown & Neely D. Duncan

    2011-12

    Charlotte M. Jungen

    2010-11

    Melanie C. Geist

    2009-10

    Christi Mondrik

    2008-09

    Jesse Dominguez & Jerry McMillon

    2007-08

    Daniel G. Rodriguez

    2006-07

    Roxie Samaniego

    2005-06

    Kelly Parr

    2004-05

    Janell W. Eckert

    2003-04

    Wendi C. Taber

    2002-03

    Edith T. Cogdell

    2001-02

    Diane DeCou

    2000-01

    Angela D. Crawford

    1999-00

    M. Keith Blundell

    1998-99

    M. Todd Welty

    1997-98

    Saturnino Gonzales, Jr.

    1996-97

    April Eyeington

    1995-96

    Allyson B. Baumeister

    1994-95

    J. Frank Howard

    1993-94

    Jospeh G. Gaydos

    1992-93

    Sheila L. Root

    1991-92

    Stephen L. Winters

    1990-91

    Cindy E. Kile

    1989-90

    Max Stephanie Duplant

    1988-89

    Milton L. Scott

    1987-88

    James R. Oliver Jr.

    1986-87

    Donna H. Wesling

    1985-86

    William S. Lee

    1984-85

    John E. Sutton

    1983-84

    Lynn M. Gartman

    1982-83

    Bruce N. Huff

    1981-82

    Rudy Q. Ramirez

    1980-81

    James C. Hibbetts

    1978-79

    Keith C. Kakacek

    1977-78

    Bill R. Tillett

    1976-77

    Ronnie Rudd

    1975-76

    Dan H. Hanke

  • Outstanding Committee Chairman Award Recipients

    Granted to a member of TXCPA in recognition of his/her outstanding performance as a committee chair during the year.

    2017-18

    Christina A. Mondrik
    Federal Tax Policy

    2016-17

    Ken Horwitz
    Federal Tax Policy

    Josh LeBlanc
    Membership

    2015-16

    Dora Jean Dyson
    CPE Advisory Board

    Bill Schneider, CPA-Dallas
    Business and Industry Issues

    2014-15

    John S. Misitigh
    Accounting Education Foundation

    Wendi C. Taber
    Information Technology

    2013-14

    Carol G. Warley
    Federal Tax Policy

    2012-13

    Carol A. Cantrell
    Federal Tax Policy

    2011-12

    Michael L. Brown
    Young CPAs

    2010-11

    Edward M. Polansky
    Federal Tax Policy

    2009-10

    Melissa Frazier
    Professional Standards

    2008-09

    Donna J. Hugly
    CPA Practice Issues

    2007-08

    Donna Rutter
    State Taxation

    2006-07

    Jeff Gregg
    Legislative Regional Coordinators

    2005-06

    Jerry McGee
    External Relations/Image Issues

    2004-05

    Samuel Cheng
    Accounting Education Foundation

    2003-04

    Jerome Kotzur
    CPA Practice Issues

    2002-03

    Nayland F. Smith
    Professional Ethics

    2001-02

    David A. Jentho
    Peer Review

    2000-01

    Dave Deison
    CPA-PAC

    1999-00

    Tom Fitzgerald
    Insurance Trust

    1998-99

    John G. Beall
    Peer Assistance

    1997-98

    Richard N. Brochstein
    Professional Ethics

    1996-97

    Ronald A. Wignall
    MAP Survey

    1995-96

    James A. Smith
    Strategic Planning

    1994-95

    William L. Reeb
    TSCPA Technology Review

    1993-94

    Rex Cruse
    Peer Assistance

    1992-93

    Stanley H. Voelkel
    CPAs Helping Schools

    1991-92

    Gary S. Hoffman
    Quality Review

    1990-91

    J. Ike Guest
    Strategic Planning

    1989-90

    William H. Shireman Jr.
    Membership

    1988-89

    Arthur J. Panfeld
    Professional Ethics

    1987-88

    James V. Long
    Membership

    1986-87

    Curtis D. Logan
    Members' Insurance

     
    1985-86

    Reed G. Wood
    Strategic Planning

    1984-85

    James C. Caldwell
    Accounting Education

    Pat L. Wilson
    Members in Goverment and Industry Council (MIGI)

    1983-84

    Charles W. Shirley
    CPE Cluster

    J. Wayne Winfrey
    Management of an Accounting Practice (MAP) Coordinating

    1982-83

    Robert F. Anderson II
    Communications Coordinating

    Jerry M. Baker
    Long-Range Planning

    1981-82

    Lamar W. Gardner Jr.
    Professional Ethics

    1980-81

    Karl A. Ransleben
    Communications Coordinating

    1979-80

    Morris D. Johnson
    Professional Ethics

    Larry Gene Pointer
    Members in Goverment and Industry (MIGI) Coordinating

    1978-79

    Jimmie L. Mason
    Public Affairs

    1977-78

    Ross McElreath
    Management of an Accounting Practice (MAP)

    1976-77

    Arthur Greenspan
    Public Affairs

    Dan M. Guy
    CPE Council

    1975-76

    Raymond E. Graichen
    State and Local Taxation

  • Rising Star Award Recipients

    CPA members 40-years-old or younger who have demonstrated exemplary leadership skills and active involvement in TXCPA, the accounting profession and/or their communities.

    2018

    Rod Aguilar

    Heather Banks

    Katie Briggs

    Tello Cabrera

    Duncan Campbell, Jr.

    Grant Farrell

    Megan Gallien

    Randy Garcia

    Brandon Howard

    Tram Le

    Bryan Morgan, Jr.

    Rachel Ormsby

    Jennifer Perales

    Marelle Raksnis

    Scott Wiseman

     

     

    2017

    Sara Averett

    Jacob Briggs

    Sarah Caldwell

    Steven Cannon

    Rachel Day

    Sarah Elliott

    Kristin Ferguson

    Daniel Gomez

    Justin Lauderdale

    Elena Levario

    Misty Mata

    Stephanie McCasland

    Stephanie Morgan

    Jeremy Myers

    Carrie Reese

    Edgar Rosillo

    Michael Shimanek

    Kellie Shipley

    Travis Skinner

    Tyler Smith

    Su Wah

    Brandon Wenzel

    Joshua Willson

    Karen Zhu

    2016

    Ryan Bartholomee
     
    Aaron Borden

    Bryce Bowley

    Jason Cables

    Toni Ciggs

    Tatiana Markov
     
    Ashlee Martin
     
    Imelda Moreno

    Kate Rhoden
     
    Norm Robbins

    Ruben Rodriguez

    Ryan Scharar

    Mark Selking

    Sean Skellenger

     

     

    2015

    Kristy Holmes-Hetzel

    Lindsey Skinner

    Sharon Ellington

    Kelly Noe

    Royce Read

    Susi Barron

    Belen Briones

    Amanda Johnson

    Austin Carlson

    Adam Dimmick

    Jamie Klosterman Sanders

    Sharon Taylor

    Jimmy Hudson

    Josephine Behrend

    Jan Beverley

    Dustin Michalak

    Marylyn Byrd

    Ricardo Colon

    2014

    Tracie L. Nobles

    Rodney J. Horrell

    Angela M. Ragan

    Brinn Serbanic

    Stephanie L. Braislin

    John M. Wauson

    Jason B. Freeman

    Jennifer G. Sicking

    Justin D. Watson

    Amy E. Ott

    Brandon R. Booker

    Adam M. Lawyer

    Christy J. Cates

    Gregory A. Kubes

    Mark K. Rich

    Danielle Supkis Cheek

    Thania D. Gonzalez

    Eric D. Abati

    Joshua LeBlanc

    Sheri K. DelMage

     

     

    2013

    Ryan M. Gibson

    Julie A. Dale

    Kara Hamann

    Brian Mueller

    Clayton A. Ripley

    Shelly R. Spinks

    Amy W. Twardowski

    Adria R. Vasquez

    Christopher S. Gummer

    Lucas LaChance

    Kimberly A. Lyons

    Cynthia Morales

    Mark A. Collado

    Guadalupe R. Garcia

    C. Aaron LeMay

    William J. Kelley, Jr.

    Melanie C. Geist

    Marc D. Sewell

     

     

    2012

    Chip Adami

    Katy Avenson

    Michael L. Brown

    Gina G. DeHoyos

    Michelle R. Downs

    Neely D. Duncan

    Sheila A. Enriquez

    Charlotte M. Jungen

    Christina A. Mondrik

    Richard W. Orellana

    Joel Perez Jr

    Benjamin C. Simiskey

  • Chairman's Special Recognition Award Recipients

    Honors TXCPA members who have performed an extraordinary service to the Society in a given year. It is presented when another Society award does not provide appropriate recognition.

    2017-18
    • Robert M. Beam
    • Michael Brown
    • Robert D. Goldstein
    • Otey Lumpkin
    2016-17
    • Ali Allie
    • Jennifer Johnson
    • Johnna McNeal
    • Christi Mondrik
    • TSCPA Website Task Force
    2015-16
    • Kenneth M. Horwitz
    • Charles D. Lieser
    2014-15
    • Christopher G. Aaron
    • Edith T. Cogdell
    • James R. Oliver
    • Lisa M. Ong
    • C. William Thomas
    2013-14
    • Paul A. Damerow
    • Phil Davis
    • Dora J. Dyson
    • Christopher R. Janecek
    • Barry E. Wilken
    2012-13
    • Allyson B. Baumeister
    • Michael L. Brown
    • Jim O'Guinn
    • Tracy B. Stewart
    2011-12
    • Arthur M. Agulnek
    • E. Leroy Bolt
    • Roselyn E. Morris
    • Mark E. Zafereo
    2010-11
    • T. Hardie Bowman
    • James D. Ingram, IV
    • William J. Kelley, Jr.
    • Anthony B. Ross, Sr.
    • Wendi C. Taber
    2006-07
    • Paul C. French, III
    • Ira A. Lipstet
    • Lisa M. Ong
    2005-06
    • B. Jean Lein
    • Timothy LaFrey
    • Carl S. Chilton
    2004-05
    • Jeffery L. Eaton
    • Melissa A. Frazier
    2003-04
    • Rosie Morris
    2002-03
    • Gary S. Hoffman
    • Nancy A. Rutledge
    • Rance G. Sweeten
    2001-02
    • Martha L. Benson
    • Kelly S. Duncan
    • Ernest D. MacIver
    • Mike Moncrief
    • Edward M. Polansky
    2000-01
    • Melissa A. Frazier
    1999-00
    • E. Leroy Bolt
    1998-99
    • Gary D. McIntosh
    • James A. Smith
    1997-98
    • Lawrence F. Alwin
    • Robert C. Mann
    • William R. Moss
    • Kimberly Ousdahl
    • William L. Reeb
    1996-97
    • Robert H. Barr, Jr.
    • William F. Bisbee
    • Michael W. Griffin
    • Gary G. Payne
    1995-96
    • Bill M. Atkinson
    • Robert R. Arms
    • Mark E. Layton
    • Byron Luckenbach
    • Robert M. McAdams
    • Stephen M. McEachern
    • Bobby M. Melson
    1994-95
    • Barry K. "Kip" Averitt
    • David Blomstrom
    • Albert George Brown
    • Jerome G. Kotzur
    • Laura D. Nowicki
    • Larry Gene Pointer
    • Sylvia Romo
    • Christi H. Stinson
    • Samuel H. Tannebaum
    1993-94
    • Jack C. Robertson
    1992-93
    • Morris D. Johnson
    • Warren R. Nicholson
    • Edward L. Summers
    • Melanie G. Thompson
    • Donna H. Wesling
    1990-91
    • Leopoldo P. Bostello Jr.
    • William R. Cox
    • Jimmie L. Mason
    • Frederick W. Nelan
    • Ronnie Rudd
    • Milton L. Scott
    • Jack E. Simmons
    • J. Wayne Winfrey
    1989-90
    • John A. Poteet Jr.
    • Mason L. Backus
    • W. Ben Brown, Jr.
    1987-88
    • Robert Drake
    • Robert C. Mann
    1985-86
    • Walter T. Coppinger
    • James R. Oliver Jr.
    1984-85
    • Robert R. Arms
    1983-84
    • Carl S. Chilton Jr.
    1982-83
    • David E. Lajoie
    1981-82
    • Ross McElreath
    • Kyle A. Baker
    1976-77
    • Brooks Wilson
  • 50-Year Fellow Honorees

    Bestowed on a individual who has distinguished himself/herself as a member of TXCPA for 50 years.

    Pete Accurso

    Edwin Adams

    Hugh Adams

    Gough Alexander

    Larry Arnie

    Joseph Arrington

    George Banks

    Robert Barnett

    Sanders Beckman

    Jimmy Belew

    Wilson Bell

    William Biggs

    Nicholas Binyon

    A. Lynn Boerner

    Charles Boudreaux

    Leonard Brantley

    Jerry Bridges

    Melvin Buck

    Russell Burson

    Owen ByBee

    John Cawthron

    Clarence Cole

    Thomas Cunningham

    Billy Edwards

    T Farrington

    Allen Feige

    Richard Fowler

    Clifton Fridge

    Mayes Fuller

    Johnny Goolsby

    Charles Gray

    Garold Hatfield

    Ardis Havard

    Alford Hearne

    Walter Hill

    Joe Howell

    Robert Ihle

    Josef Kamerling

    Thomas Kirk

    Charles Lamme

    Newman Lay

    Louis Lerner

    James Levell

    James Lindemann

    Melvin Lovelady

    Ronald Martin Jr

    Charles McCaskill

    J. Philip McCormick

    William Milberger

    Jerry Nelson

    Fred Nemec

    Bill Outlaw

    Jerry Paul

    Jimmy Peeler

    Earl Pharis

    John Porche

    James Pratt

    James Ratcliff

    Craig Reynolds

    Donald Reynolds

    David Roberts

    Rogers Roberts

    Bruce Rosen

    Larry Sanders

    Jon Sandidge

    Joseph Scholwinski

    Edward Scott

    Roy Seaberg

    Donald Sheffield

    Charles Smith

    Pauline Stout

    Fred Tann

    Robert Thames

    Edward Thiele

    William Thomas

    Gary Thurman

    Janet Tydlaska

    Joe Tydlaska

    Fred Wade

    Dayton Ward

    Joseph Wendt

    George Wiederaenders

    Paul Willey

    Clyde Womack

  • Kenneth W. Hurst Fellow Award Recipients

    Recognizes long-time contributors and supporters of the Accounting Education Foundation, Inc.

    2017-18

    • Charlotte Jungen
    • Ed Polansky

    2016-17

    • Frank Arnold
    • John Sharbaugh

    2014-15

    • William H. Hornberger

    2013-14

    • Fred Timmons

    2012-13

    • Jama T. Lopez
    • Pat and Stan Winters

    2010-11

    • Jacob B. Bezner
    • Bette D. Williams

    2008-09

    • Marshall Pitman
    • Jim Tsakopulos
    • James A. Smith

    2006-07

    • Jerry Love

    2005-06

    • Sharron Graves

    2003-04

    • Fred J. Nemec

    2002-03

    • Paul W. Hillier, Jr.

    2001-02

    • Jimmie L. Mason

    1995-96

    • Dollie Simmons
    • Charles T. Zlatkovich

    1993-94

    • A. Reginald Richardson

    1992-93

    • Lamar W. Gardner Jr. (posthumously)

    1991-92

    • Ronnie Rudd

    1989-90

    • Mary E. (Beniteau) Bell

    1987-88

    • John Patrick Thomas

    1986-87

    • Dorothy R. Smith

    1984-85

    • J. W. Giese

    1981-82

    • Madie Ivy

    1980-81

    • Carl S. Chilton Jr.

    1979-80

    • C. Tom Frazier

    1978-79

    • Ford R. Hale

    1977-78

    • Stanley H. Voelkel
    • Byron G. Bronstad
    • Wayne K. Goettsche
  • Honorary Members

    Presented to a person who is not eligible for regular TXCPA membership but who has distinguished himself/herself within the accounting profession on a statewide basis. The award is generally reserved for those who have benefited accountancy for a significant period and who will, by position, employment or activity, continue to be identified with accountancy, its literature or its profession.

    2015-16
    • John M. Sharbaugh
    2014-15
    • Linda N. Johnson
    2011-12
    • Charlie Evans
    2009-10
    • Judy Neathery
    2007-08
    • Kay Crider
    2006-07
    • Sally Skiles
    2002-03
    • Kathleen Y. Klein
    1999-00
    • Don Weldon
     
    1997-98
    • William Treacy
    1995-96
    • Stanley L. Blend
    • Dollie Simmons
    1994-95
    • Patricia King
    1993-94
    • Loretta Patschke
    1988-89
    • Bob E. Bradley
    1984-85
    • Patty Burkett
    • Stephen Zeff, Ph.D.
    1982-83
    • Margaret B. Cartwright
    • Nancy A. Rutledge


    1980-81
    • William H. Gregory (posthumously)
    1976-77
    • Dorothy R. Smith
    1974-75
    • Pauline Thomas
    1971-72
    • William H. Quimby
    1967-68
    • John Arch White
    • J. A. Gooch
    1938-39
    • John L. Carey





     

  • Outstanding Council Chairman Award Recipients

    Granted to a member of TXCPA in recognition of his/her outstanding performance as a council chairman during the current year.

    1999-00

    James A. Smith
    External Relations Steering Committee

    1998-99

    William L. Patton

    1997-98

    Robert R. Owen
    Regulatory and Legislative

    1996-97

    Robert F. Anderson, II
    External Relations

    1995-96

    Mary Nell D. de la Garza
    Chapter Coordinating

    1994-95

    Keith C. Kakacek
    Administration and Financial

    1993-94

    Sharron M. Graves
    Accounting Education

    p>

    1992-93

    Alan L. Stinson
    Chapter Coordinating

    1991-92

    Milton L. Scott
    Govermental Affairs

    1990-91

    Edward M. Polansky
    Member Services

    1989-90

    Donald M. Clanton
    Chapter Coordinating

    1988-89

    L. Eldon Miller
    Members in Government and Industry

    1987-88

    Pat L. Wilson
    Member Services

    1986-87

    Fred J. Nemec
    Public Practice

  • Outstanding Accounting Educator Award Recipients
    The Outstanding Accounting Educator Award recognizes Texas accounting educators who have demonstrated excellence in teaching and have distinguished themselves through active service to the accounting profession. The awards give profession-wide recognition to the recipients along with promoting role models in academe.

    2019 Outstanding Accounting Educator Award nomination form

    2018

    Sheryl J. Jimerson, CPA, MBA - Lone Star College - University Park
    Suzanne N. Cory, Ph.D. - St. Mary's University
    Benjamin Lansford, Ph.D. - Rice University
    Timothy Thomasson, CPA - Baylor University
    Madhuri Bandla, CPA - University of North Texas

    2017

    Gilbert C. Barrera, Jr., JD, CPA, MPA - Texas A&M University - San Antonio
    Anne-Marie Teresa Lelkes, PhD, CPA - Texas A&M University - Kingsville
    Jennifer Johnson, CPA, CGMA - The University of Texas at Dallas

    2016

    Dr. Suryakant T. Desai, CPA – Cedar Valley College
    Dr. Veronda F. Willis, CPA – The University of Texas at Tyler
    Dr. Nikki L. Shoemaker, CPA, CGMA – Stephen F. Austin State University
    Diane M. Eure, CPA – Texas State University 

    2015

    Regina Lanett Brown— Eastfield College
    Dr. Mary Fischer—The University of Texas at Tyler
    Marie T. Kelly, CPA—Stephen F. Austin State University
    Kathy Zolton, CPA—The University of Texas at Dallas

    2014

    Cathy Scott, CPA - Navarro College
    Narita Holmes, CPA – The University of Texas of the Permian Basin
    Kelly Noe, Ph.D CPA – Stephen F. Austin State University
    Brian Lendecky, CPA – University of Texas at Austin

    2013

    Shawn Miller, CPA – Lone Star College, Cy-Fair
    Adria Vasquez, CPA – Texas A&M - Kingsville
    Barry Bryan, PhD – Southern Methodist University
    Linda Vaello, CPA – University of Texas – San Antonio

    2012

    Tracie Nobles, CPA – Austin Community College
    Kathy Kapka, CPA – University of Texas at Tyler
    Valrie Chambers, Ph.D. CPA – Texas A&M University–Corpus Christi
    James Deitrick, Ph.D. – University of Texas at Austin

    2011

    Glenn McQueary, Houston Community College
    Barbara Scofield, University of Texas of the Permian Basin
    Wayne Shaw, Southern Methodist University
    Lauran Schmid, University of Texas at Brownsville

    2010

    John Templeton, Houston Community College
    Tracie Edmond, University of the Incarnate Word
    Robert Vigeland, Texas Christian University
    Carol Collinsworth, University of Texas at Brownsville

    2009

    Florence Atiase, University of Texas at Austin
    Frederick Bunn, El Paso Community College
    Dr. Carolyn Conn, St. Edward’s University
    Dr. Awni Zebda, Texas A&M University – Corpus Christi

    2008

    Paula Miller, Collin County Community College
    Dr. Norman Sunderman, CPA, Angelo State University
    Brent Wilkinson, CPA, Baylor University
    Dr. Michael Shaub, CPA, Texas A&M University

    2007

    Dr. Treba Marsh, CPA, Stephen F. Austin State University
    Dr. Linda Nichols, CPA, Texas Tech University
    Adelfino Palacios, CPA, Del Mar College

    2006

    Janice Cobb, CPA, Texas Christian University
    Linda Flowers, CPA, Houston Community College
    Dr. Sid Glandon, CPA, University of Texas-El Paso
    Theresa Tiggeman, CPA, University of the Incarnate Word

    2005

    Dr. Wendell Edwards, CPA, Texas A&M University-Commerce
    Rebecca Hancock, CPA, El Paso Community College
    Dr. Martha Loudder, Texas A&M University
    Dr. Neal VanZante, CPA, Texas A&M University-Kingsville

    2004

    Ramon Fernandez, CPA, University of St. Thomas
    Liliana Hickman-Riggs, CPA, University of Texas-Dallas
    Karen Russom, CPA, North Harris College
    Dr. L. Murphy Smith, CPA, Texas A&M University

    2003

    Dr. Marina Nathan, Houston Community College
    Ron Huntsman, Texas Lutheran University
    Dr. Bill Thomas, Baylor University
    Dr. Terry Glandon, University of Texas-El Paso

    2002

    Dr. Mary Fischer, UT-Tyler
    Dr. Rosie Morris, Southwest Texas State University
    Paul Cameron, Jr., Texas A&M-Corpus Christi

    2001

    Barbara Cassidy, St. Edward's University
    Saturnino Gonzalez, El Paso Community College
    Jan Morris, University of Houston - Clear Lake
    Linda S. Perry, Texas A&M University

    2000

    Raymond J. Clay, Jr., University of North Texas
    Janet S. Omundson, University of Texas at El Paso
    Blaise C. Bender, Our Lady of the Lake University

    1999

    James J. Benjamin, Texas A&M University
    Jane Baldwin, Baylor University
    Dale Westfall, Midland College

    1998

    Anna Fowler, University of Texas
    Mary B. Stevens, University of Texas at El Paso
    Diana Ross Coker, St. Mary's University

    1997

    Michael H. Granof, University of Texas
    Mattie C. Porter, University of Houston-Clear Lake
    Mary E. Harston, St. Mary's University

    1996

    Marshall K. Pitman, University of Texas at San Antonio

    1995

    Sharron M. Graves, Stephen F. Austin

    1994

    Larry Gene Pointer, Texas A&M
    Sammie L. Smith, Stephen F. Austin
    Clara King, Midland College

    1993

    Jane O. Burns, Texas Tech
    Ray Sommerfeld, University of Texas
    Edward L. Summers, University of Texas

     

  • Outstanding Chapter Award Recipients

    Prior to 1984-85, the awards were presented to chapter presidents, based on size of chapter, in recognition of the chapter's accomplishments. Considered were the overall goals and objectives of the Texas Society, as well as chapter initiative and leadership.

    Beginning in 1984-85, the same criteria are followed, with the exception that the awards are presented to the chapters themselves.

    2017-18
    Southeast Texas -Marylyn Byrd
    Central Texas - Nancy Miller

    2016-17
    Southeast Texas - Joshua LeBlanc
    El Paso - Terri Rutter 

    2015-16
    Southeast Texas -Julia Hayes
    Corpus Christi - Jeff Smith

    2014-15
    Rio Grande Valley - Joe Garcia
    El Paso - Sean Ihorn

    2013-14
    Brazos Valley - Rodney J. Horrell
    El Paso - Teri A. Reinert

    2012-13
    Brazos Valley - Rodney J. Horrell
    El Paso - Tony P. Benitez

    2011-12
    Southeast Texas - Sheri K. DelMage
    Central Texas - Michelle R. Downs

    2010-11
    San Angelo - Doug Terrell
    Corpus Christi - Tee Bowman

    2009-10
    Rio Grande Valley - Lorena Castillo
    Victoria - Mark Henry
    Corpus Christi - Kathy Funk-Baxter

    2008-09
    Corpus Christi - Sharon E. Kollaja
    Southeast Texas - Russell J. Chimeno
    East Texas - Amelia N. Proctor

    2007-08
    Brazos Valley - Sandy Brown
    Rio Grande Valley - Jeannette Smith
    Central Texas - Donna Tadlock

    2006-07
    Rio Grande Valley - Ruth Gonzalez
    El Paso - Robert Diaz

    2005-06
    San Angelo - Joan E. Schwartz
    El Paso - Diane V. Smith

    2004-05
    Rio Grande Valley - Lise M. Shepherd
    El Paso - Robert M. Hanson

    2003-04
    Abilene Chapter - Terry E. Arrington
    East Texas Chapter - Tal O. Glenn

    2002-03
    Brazos Valley - Tracy B. Stewart
    El Paso - Alfonso Soto
    Panhandle - A. John Doucette
    San Antonio - Fred J. Timmons

    2001-02
    Brazos Valley - Tracy B. Stewart
    El Paso - Patrick L. Attel
    Houston - Deborah K. P. Touchy

    2000-01
    Brazos Valley - Zina Harris
    Wichita Falls - Leigh A. Kidwell
    El Paso - John R. Broaddus
    Houston - Melissa A. Frazier

    1999-00
    Brazos Valley - John T. Reynolds
    Panhandle - Mark A. Christy
    Fort Worth - Allyson B. Turner

    1998-99
    Wichita Falls - Michael D. Edgin
    El Paso - Dona S. Scurry
    Fort Worth - Lois J. Kapp

    1997-98
    Rio Grande Valley - Valda S. Rispoli
    El Paso - Jimmy L. Stevens
    Houston - Elwood M. Domasck, Jr.

    1996-97
    Abilene - Jerry L. Love
    Corpus Christi - Phillip G. Monroe
    Houston - Steven R. Goodman

    1995-96
    Southeast Texas - Bradley D. Brown
    Panhandle - J. Doug Conder
    San Antonio - Rudy Q. Ramirez

    1994-95
    Victoria - John T. McQuillen
    Corpus Christi - Kathleen M. White
    Dallas - Vernon Walker

    1993-94
    Victoria - Jerome G. Kotzur
    Corpus Christi - Kathleen C. Kirk
    Austin - Linda S. Wishuff

    1992-93
    Rio Grande Valley - Mary Nell D. de la Garza
    Panhandle - William L. Dickey
    Fort Worth - Linda D. Ketter

    1991-92
    San Angelo - Jerry W. Wojtek
    El Paso - Robbie D. Paul
    Fort Worth - Wendell K. Grandey II

    1990-91
    San Angelo - Regina S. Bodiford
    El Paso - Gary G. Payne
    Houston - Joe T. Rye

    1989-90
    Victoria - Jamie K. Notz
    Permian Basin - Nigel I. Cowan
    Dallas - John A. Eads

    1988-89
    Brazos Valley - J. Jared Patout
    Panhandle - Bruce A. Gilmour
    San Antonio - Edward M. Polansky

    1987-88
    Southeast Texas - Max Duplant
    El Paso - Ronald E. Pate
    Houston - Donald M. Clanton

    1986-87
    Texarkana - William C. Kirby
    Panhandle - James D. Elza
    Fort Worth - B. Glen Whitley

    1985-86
    Rio Grande Valley - Rance G. Sweeten
    El Paso - Marjorie A. Marinovic
    Houston - Clinton F. Bateman

    1984-85
    Southeast Texas - David White
    Victoria - Mark E. Zafereo
    East Texas - F. Daniel Beach
    San Antonio - L. John Steiber Jr.

    1983-84
    Judy Glenn - Panhandle
    D. Dale Hunt - Victoria
    Gary D. McIntosh - Austin

    1982-83
    Stephen F. Marx - San Angelo
    K. Barton Templeton - Panhandle
    Thomas J. Roberts - Houston

    1981-82
    Mark H. Lawley - Texarkana
    Kenneth C. England - El Paso
    A. Reginald Richardson - Houston

    1980-81
    Carlton D. Stolle - Brazos Valley
    Larry L. Lyles - Rio Grande Valley
    Johnny Lacy - Panhandle
    Robert F. Anderson II - Dallas

    1979-80
    Johney L. Williams - Central Texas
    J. W. (Larry) Anderson - Lubbock
    Cecil E. Smith - Fort Worth

    1978-79
    Larry G. Beaumont - Southeast Texas
    Johnnie Ray Seale - Corpus Christi
    B. J. Montogmery - San Antonio

    1977-78
    Jerry M. Baker - San Angelo
    John W. Puckett - Panhandle
    Ronnie Rudd - Houston

    1976-77
    Larry Gene Pointer - Brazos Valley
    Bruce G. Bixler - El Paso
    John R. Jordan Jr. - Dallas

    1975-76
    Roderick L. Holmes - Central Texas
    John A. Poteet Jr. - San Antonio
    J. Reed Warner - Lubbock

    1974-75
    Raymond E. Ellis - Fort Worth
    Edgar L. Moody - Central Texas
    Jim A. Smith - Austin

    1973-74
    Doyle Z. Williams - Lubbock
    Frank C. Wilson - Fort Worth

    1972-73
    Harvey E. DeFord - Austin
    Bruce J. Harper - Houston

    1971-72
    Charles E. Reed - Beaumont
    Oscar E. Reeder - Fort Worth

    1970-71
    M. Dan Howard - Lubbock
    Tommie E. Roddy Jr. - Fort Worth

    1969-70
    Bobby J. Melson - Abilene
    Charles W. Pope - San Antonio

    1968-69
    Dennis A. Riddle - Rio Grande Valley
    Willard H. Findling - San Antonio

    1967-68
    C. L. Boggs - Lubbock
    Stanley H. Voelkel - Houston

    1966-67
    Allen R. Greenstein - Central Texas
    Jarman Bass - Dallas

    1965-66
    Ben F. Robinson - Lubbock
    Edward P. Thompson - Dallas

  • Business & Industry Award

    The award recognizes CPAs who have spent their careers in B&I and have made significant contributions to the profession through the recruitment of others to the CPA profession.

    2017-18

    Brenda "Roxie" Samaniego, CPA-El Paso

    2016-17

    Carol Severyn, CPA-San Antonio

  • Sustained Contribution Award

    Beginning in 2016-2017, TXCPA recognizes members in good standing who have contributed 20 years of volunteer service to a committee or board of TXCPA, on the board of a chapter of TXCPA, or on AICPA Council. The years of service need not be consecutive.

    Abilene Chapter
    E. Leroy Bolt
    Mary Lee Brooks
    Jerry Lynn Love
    Larry Steven May
    W. Scott McDonald
    Raymond David Wier, Jr

    Austin Chapter
    David Ronald Berrier
    Jill Almeta Graff
    Dorothy L.C. Hart
    Perry Wayne Heath
    Richard Allen Jones
    Timothy Lee LaFrey
    Ira Alan Lipstet
    Curtis Dean Logan
    Gary David McIntosh
    Roselyn Everts Morris
    Terry Blincoe Newman
    William L. Reeb
    Laura Lea Rice
    Ronnie Rudd
    Kathryn Ann Schwerdtfeger
    Joyce Jannelle Smith
    Edward Lee Summers
    Thomas Nathan Tourtellotte
    Donna Holliday Wesling
    Bette D. Williams

    Brazos Valley Chapter
    April L. Eyeington
    James Drew Ingram, IV
    James Drew Ingram
    J. Jared Patout
    Thomas Allen Wallis

    Central Texas Chapter
    Walter H. Hill, Jr
    Richard M. Kaga
    Rowland D. Pattillo
    Valda Stephenson Rispoli
    Charles William Stanley
    Cameron M. Talbert, III
    Alton D. Thiele

    Corpus Christi Chapter
    Paul A. Cameron
    Diane DeCou
    Claude Calvin Jennings, Jr
    Fred James Nemec
    Tommy Harrison Strealy

    Dallas Chapter
    Darold P. Adami
    Robert F. Anderson, II
    Janet Meyer Anderson
    Lee Grant Anderson
    John G. Beall
    Samuel Cheng
    Raymond Joseph Clay, Jr
    Nita J. Clyde
    R. Allen Dodgen
    Max Stephanie Oubre Duplant
    John Andrew Eads
    Ronald S. Fiedelman
    Merle Richard Flagg
    Edward Everett Gray
    William Henry Griffin
    David A. Harris
    Kendall Harold Helfenbein
    Paul W Hillier, Jr
    William H. Hornberger
    Kenneth Merrill Horwitz
    Robert Michael Howerton
    Marlow Christensen Hunter
    James Robert Hurt
    Douglas Charles Koval
    Otey Lumpkin
    Dave Byron Marshall
    William Richard Moss
    Walter Edward Muller, Jr
    Robert Randolph Owen
    Verne Victor Owen
    Eddie W. Schulte, Jr
    Kenneth Daniel Sibley
    Lorenzo Sierra, III
    James Albert Smith
    Richard David Trubitt
    Robert T. Warren
    M. Todd Welty
    Ronald Alan Wignall
    Paul Wayne Willey
    Claude R. Wilson, Jr
    Richard M. Witmer

    East Texas Chapter
    Leonard Hillman Acker
    Barbara Reid Bass
    Rodney Curtis Overman
    Amelia Nell Proctor
    Sammie L. Smith

    El Paso Chapter
    Kym Anderson
    John Richard Broaddus
    Gary Gene Payne
    Rene Daniel Pena

    Fort Worth Chapter
    Katherine Holman Applegate
    Allyson B. Baumeister
    George Meade Carefoot
    Willba Jo Chadwick
    J. Donald Craig
    David Paul Deison
    Jeffery Lynn Eaton
    Phyllis L. Young Edans
    Terry Allen Hobbs
    Debra Dianne Holmes
    Mark M Jones
    Lois Johnson Kapp
    Charles Douglas Lieser
    Robert C. Mann
    Steven Gordon Newcom
    Winford Lee Paschall
    James Francis Reeves
    Frank Sommerville
    Stanley E. Winters

    Houston Chapter
    Billy M. Atkinson, Jr
    Robert Halasi Barr, Jr
    Carl Scott Bowles
    Richard Neal Brochstein
    Everett Rhett Buck
    Donald Morris Clanton
    Carol A. Cooper
    John Doherty
    Elwood Martin Domaschk, Jr
    Patrick Lee Durio
    John C. Flatowicz
    William Reinhardt Frazer
    Melissa A. Frazier
    Raymond Craig Frierson
    Robert D. Goldstein
    Steven R. Goodman
    Bruce John Harper
    Madlyn McElwee Harrell
    Jeff D. Harris
    Greta P. Hicks
    Gary Samuel Hoffman
    Mark King Johnson
    Joseph Anthony Joyce, Jr
    Joel Phillip Killingsworth
    Bernard Z. Lee
    Jacob M. Leon
    Stephen Mathew McEachern
    Milton Brooks McGee
    Elizabeth Ann Pels
    Carroll W. Phillips
    Mattie C. Porter
    Charles P. Quirk, Jr
    Thomas Joseph Roberts
    Steven M. Ruderman
    Virginia Lee Stahman Snider
    Robert J. Sweeney
    Deborah K. P. Touchy
    Johnny J. Veselka
    Carol Goldschmidt Warley

    Out-of-State
    John Patrick Thomas, Sr

    Panhandle Chapter
    Patricia L. Riley Buchenau
    Lawrence Gore Pickens
    Rhonda LeRouax Russell
    Michael Wayne Young

    Permian Basin Chapter
    Larry Dale Edgerton
    Ronald Ray Kirby

    Rio Grande Valley Chapter
    Carl Sloan Chilton, Jr
    Patsy Gayken
    W. E. Mann

    San Antonio Chapter

    Thomas A. Akin
    Frank B. Arnold
    Steven Bankler
    Rosemary A. Bolte
    Michael D. Burnett
    Steven Alan Deel
    Dan H. Hanke
    Donna Jo Hugly
    Jama T. Lopez
    Robert E. Matthys
    Robert M. McAdams
    James Reginald Oliver, Jr
    William Lewis Patton
    Marshall K. Pitman
    Edward M. Polansky
    John A. Poteet, Jr
    Rudy Quintanilla Ramirez
    Vicki Turek Ravenburg
    Nathan L. Reneau
    Alan Eugene Rich
    Jon Richard Sandidge
    Janet Eileen Stigent-Burns
    Melanie Griffin Thompson
    Fred Joseph Timmons
    Oran Jim Tsakopulos, Jr
    Jay Randolph Vogel
    Pat Leighton Wilson

    South Plains Chapter
    Robert Michael Beam
    Mark W. Dickson
    Jimmie Lee Mason
    Keith Reeger

    Southeast Texas Chapter
    Bradley D. Brown

    Texarkana Chapter
    John Mason Andres
    Larry Hal Henderson

    Victoria Chapter
    Jerome G. Kotzur
    Christopher Eugene Krejci
    Michael Eugene Wenske
    Mark Edwin Zafereo

    Wichita Falls Chapter
    Kathleen E. Bauer
    C. Jeff Gregg
    Vernal Leon Huffines
    Doris Faye King
    Jerry Dean McGee

“It’s hard to put into words how honored I was to be given TXCPA’s Meritorious Service to the Accounting Profession in Texas Award. This award has been given to some amazing trailblazers and thought leaders in our profession, many of whom were mentors to me.  To be named among them is an incredible honor.”

- 2015-16 recipient Donna Wesling, CPA, CGMA – Austin

 

 

WeslingDonna11a

"Leading and being an active member of a TXCPA committee is a rewarding experience. To be honored with an Outstanding Committee Chairman Award is just icing on the cake. I am grateful for the volunteer leadership opportunities that have helped me hone some very useful skillsets for my work outside of TXCPA.”

2016-17 recipient Josh LeBlanc, CPA-Southeast Texas

LeBlancJoshKapkaKathy