Skip To The Main Content

Chairman's Special Recognition Award Recipients

Honors TSCPA members who have performed an extraordinary service to the Society in a given year. It is presented when another Society award does not provide appropriate recognition.

2017-18

  • Robert M. Beam
  • Michael Brown
  • Robert D. Goldstein
  • Otey Lumpkin

2016-17

  • Ali Allie
  • Jennifer Johnson
  • Johnna McNeal
  • Christi Mondrik
  • TSCPA Website Task Force

2015-16

  • Kenneth M. Horwitz
  • Charles D. Lieser

2014-15

  • Christopher G. Aaron
  • Edith T. Cogdell
  • James R. Oliver
  • Lisa M. Ong
  • C. William Thomas

2013-14

  • Paul A. Damerow
  • Phil Davis
  • Dora J. Dyson
  • Christopher R. Janecek
  • Barry E. Wilken

2012-13

  • Allyson B. Baumeister
  • Michael L. Brown
  • Jim O'Guinn
  • Tracy B. Stewart

2011-12

  • Arthur M. Agulnek
  • E. Leroy Bolt
  • Roselyn E. Morris
  • Mark E. Zafereo

2010-11

  • T. Hardie Bowman
  • James D. Ingram, IV
  • William J. Kelley, Jr.
  • Anthony B. Ross, Sr.
  • Wendi C. Taber

2006-07

  • Paul C. French, III
  • Ira A. Lipstet
  • Lisa M. Ong

2005-06

  • B. Jean Lein
  • Timothy LaFrey
  • Carl S. Chilton

2004-05

  • Jeffery L. Eaton
  • Melissa A. Frazier

2003-04

  • Rosie Morris

2002-03

  • Gary S. Hoffman
  • Nancy A. Rutledge
  • Rance G. Sweeten

2001-02

  • Martha L. Benson
  • Kelly S. Duncan
  • Ernest D. MacIver
  • Mike Moncrief
  • Edward M. Polansky

2000-01

  • Melissa A. Frazier

1999-00

  • E. Leroy Bolt

1998-99

  • Gary D. McIntosh
  • James A. Smith

1997-98

  • Lawrence F. Alwin
  • Robert C. Mann
  • William R. Moss
  • Kimberly Ousdahl
  • William L. Reeb

1996-97

  • Robert H. Barr, Jr.
  • William F. Bisbee
  • Michael W. Griffin
  • Gary G. Payne

1995-96

  • Bill M. Atkinson
  • Robert R. Arms
  • Mark E. Layton
  • Byron Luckenbach
  • Robert M. McAdams
  • Stephen M. McEachern
  • Bobby M. Melson

1994-95

  • Barry K. "Kip" Averitt
  • David Blomstrom
  • Albert George Brown
  • Jerome G. Kotzur
  • Laura D. Nowicki
  • Larry Gene Pointer
  • Sylvia Romo
  • Christi H. Stinson
  • Samuel H. Tannebaum

1993-94

  • Jack C. Robertson

1992-93

  • Morris D. Johnson
  • Warren R. Nicholson
  • Edward L. Summers
  • Melanie G. Thompson
  • Donna H. Wesling

1990-91

  • Leopoldo P. Bostello Jr.
  • William R. Cox
  • Jimmie L. Mason
  • Frederick W. Nelan
  • Ronnie Rudd
  • Milton L. Scott
  • Jack E. Simmons
  • J. Wayne Winfrey

1989-90

  • John A. Poteet Jr.
  • Mason L. Backus
  • W. Ben Brown, Jr.

1987-88

  • Robert Drake
  • Robert C. Mann

1985-86

  • Walter T. Coppinger
  • James R. Oliver Jr.

1984-85

  • Robert R. Arms

1983-84

  • Carl S. Chilton Jr.

1982-83

  • David E. Lajoie

1981-82

  • Ross McElreath
  • Kyle A. Baker

1976-77

  • Brooks Wilson